State v. Estrella J.C., 148 A.3d 594, 169 Conn. App. 56 (2016)
[…] Fairchild , 155 Conn.App. 196, 204, 108 A.3d 1162, cert. denied, 316 Conn. 902, 111 A.3d 470 (2015). We confront the first of these circumstances in the present appeal.

Prior to the legislature's amendment of § 53-21 (a) in 2007, the statute provided in relevant part that "[a]ny *84person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ... shall be guilty of ... a class B felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection." General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 53-21 (a). In 2007, however, the legislature, by virtue of its passage of No. 07-143, § 4, of the 2007 Public Acts, amended subsection (a) of § 53-21 to add, in relevant part, the following language: "except that, if the violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court." The effective date of this statutory amendment was July 1, 2007. Public Acts 2007, No. 07-143, § 4.

"It is axiomatic that it is the date of the crime which controls the possible punishment for the offense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.