Viles v. Bd. of Mun. & Zoning Appeals, 148 A.3d 358, 230 Md. App. 506 (2016)
[…] The City's argument cannot be squared with the relevant provisions of the Land Use Article for two reasons.

First, LU § 10-301(b)(15) explicitly states that the provisions of "Title 7, Subtitle 1 (Development Mechanisms)" of the Land Use Article applies to Baltimore City. Section 7-101 authorizes local jurisdictions to enact, among other land use controls, provisions for "planned unit developments." LU § 7-101(6). We read Title 10 as incorporating § 7-106 by reference.

Second, LU § 10-404(a)(1) authorizes the Board to hear appeals "when it is alleged that there was an error in any ... decision ... made by an administrative official or unit under this title or any local law adopted under this title[.]" (Emphasis added). The Planning Commission's authority to grant modifications to PUD requirements is contained in BCZC § 9-118(c).