Doe v. Town of W. Hartford, 147 A.3d 1083, 168 Conn. App. 354 (2016)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Section 52-593a (b)provides: "In any such case, the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the process to such officer for service in accordance with this section." In interpreting the language of § 52-593a (b), however, we do not write on a clean slate, but are bound by our previous judicial interpretations of *1098the language and the purpose of the statute. See Dorry v. Garden , supra, 313 Conn. at 526. *378In Dickerson v.