Shortly before the
[…] See, e.g., Dan v. Dan , supra, 315 Conn. at 11, 105 A.3d 118 ; Brody v. Brody , 136 Conn.App. 773, 790, 51 A.3d 1121 (2012) ("the parties had enjoyed a comfortable lifestyle during their marriage ... for the benefit of the [wife] and the parties' children, any award of alimony should reflect this quality of life"), rev'd in part on other grounds, 315 Conn. 300, 105 A.3d 887 (2015).
In addition to the marital standard of living, the trial court must also consider the factors in § 46b-82 when awarding alimony. See Golden v. Mandel , 110 Conn.App. 376, 385, 955 A.2d 115 (2008) ("[t]he standard of living ... was only one factor that the court considered in making its financial award"). Such factors include: "the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... [and] the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties ...." General Statutes § 46b-82 (a). The trial court must also consider any property distributions made pursuant to § 46b-81 and, "in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment." General Statutes § 46b-82 (a).
**164Accordingly, the plaintiff's expenses do not represent the only factor that the trial court must consider when awarding alimony.