Wiblyi v. McDonald's Corp., 144 A.3d 530, 168 Conn. App. 92 (2016)
[…] World PAC, supra, at 124, 98 A.3d 66.

Certain features of workers' compensation law regarding the timeliness of an employer's response to an employee's claim of compensation pursuant to the act underlie our resolution of the defendant's appeal. We first must examine the language of § 31-294c (b), which sets forth the obligations of an employer to preserve its right to contest the claim for workers' compensation benefits. We next consider the purpose behind and effect of an employee's motion to preclude filed in response to the employer's failure to comply with § 31-294c (b).

Section 31-294c (b) provides in relevant part: "Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission stating that the right to compensation is contested.... Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an employer who fails to contest liability for an alleged injury or death on or before the twenty-eighth day after receiving a written notice of claim and who fails to commence payment for the alleged injury or death on or before such twenty-eighth day, shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of the alleged injury or death. " (Emphasis added.) Plainly stated, an employer is required either to file a form 43 or to commence payment of the alleged injury to an employee within twenty-eight days of receiving written notice of the claim from the employee.10 See, e.g., *101Mehan v.