Wiblyi v. McDonald's Corp., 144 A.3d 530, 168 Conn. App. 92 (2016)
[…] Id., at 311, 130 A.3d 231.

Likewise, we will not recognize, in the absence of legislative action, a time limitation within which an employee, such as the plaintiff, must file a motion to preclude. In light of the precedent set forth previously, and the intricate and comprehensive statutory scheme promulgated by the legislature, this court declines to insert a time limitation to an employee's ability to file a motion to preclude.

Finally, we briefly address the defendant's argument regarding the equitable nature of workers' compensation. General Statutes § 31-298 provides in relevant part: "In all cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated *108to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter...."

This statute, however, does not engraft equitable doctrines, such as a laches, onto all aspects of the act. Our Supreme Court has interpreted § 31-298 "to cover only the manner in which hearings are conducted." Leonetti v.