State v. Williams-Bey, 144 A.3d 467, 167 Conn. App. 744 (2016)
[…] This factor does not support the defendant's assertion that the remedy the statute provides is not constitutionally adequate; it was specifically enacted by the legislature to respond to Miller and Graham by providing *488increased parole eligibility to juvenile offenders.

Because of the unique circumstances of this case, we also note the practical challenges that would be inherent in requiring resentencing in these circumstances. Section 54-91g provides an extensive list of factors that sentencing courts must consider post-Miller when a juvenile offender is convicted of a class A or B felony. This section mandates consideration of "the defendant's age at the time of the offense, the hallmark features of adolescence, and any scientific and psychological evidence showing the differences between a child's brain development and an adult's *778brain development...." General Statutes § 54-91g (a)(1). Furthermore, the statute ensures that the sentencing court will have this information before it prior to sentencing, as the statute prohibits the waiver of any presentence investigation or report. General Statutes § 54-91g (b).