Commonwealth v. Stine, 143 A.3d 951, 2016 Pa. Super. 154 (2016)
[…] However, we note that interpreting the meaning of a statute raises a pure question of law, therefore our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Burwell, 58 A.3d 790, 793 (Pa.Super.2012), appeal denied, 620 Pa. 713, 69 A.3d 242 (2013). Further, we acknowledge:

Our task is guided by the sound and settled principles set forth in the Statutory Construction Act, including the primary maxim that the object of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(a). In pursuing that end, we are mindful that "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. [A]. § 1921(b). Indeed, "[a]s a general rule, the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute."