Cornelius v. Rosario, 143 A.3d 611, 167 Conn. App. 120 (2016)
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.... Statutory construction concerns a question of law over which we exercise plenary review." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

*127Goodwin v. Colchester Probate Court, 162 Conn.App. 412, 427, 133 A.3d 156, cert. denied, 320 Conn. 924, 133 A.3d 878 (2016).

Section 12-140, entitled "Fees, costs and expenses of tax collectors and tax sales," provides: "The fee of collectors for issuing an alias tax warrant shall be six dollars. All reasonable and necessary costs or expenses for necessary advertising, postage on notices, and reasonable sums paid town clerks or other persons for examining records to ascertain encumbrances upon property sold, for preparing notices at the direction of the tax collector, for drafting collector's deeds, for attorney's fees, for all fees and costs incurred by the municipality in defending any civil action brought as a result of a tax sale or an alias tax warrant or which seeks to enjoin or declare unlawful any tax sale or alias tax warrant, for the services of auctioneers, clerks and other persons retained to assist the collector in conducting the tax sale, for filings in the land records, fees paid to any federal, state or local government entity or agency and for any other fees and expenses incurred or otherwise provided by law shall be paid by the delinquent taxpayer or as provided in section 12-157. " (Emphasis added.)