Jamison v. Comm'r of Corr., 143 A.3d 1136, 167 Conn. App. 312 (2016)
[…] The petitioner was convicted of assault in the second degree by means of a deadly weapon in violation of § 53a-60 (a)(2). Section 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument5 other than *1143by means of the *323discharge of a firearm...." The term deadly weapon is defined in General Statutes § 53a-3 (6) as "any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles...." The petitioner argues that the stick could not, as a matter of law, be considered a deadly weapon because it did not fit within the category of a bludgeon.