Jamison v. Comm'r of Corr., 143 A.3d 1136, 167 Conn. App. 312 (2016)
[…] This court does find that a reasonable juror could have found the stick to be a deadly weapon based on the statutory definition and the trial record. Given the evidence before the jury in this case, including the stick as previously described in this opinion by the court, the court finds that the petitioner failed to show any resulting prejudice from defense counsel's [alleged deficient performance] ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) We agree with the habeas court.

The petitioner was convicted of assault in the second degree by means of a deadly weapon in violation of § 53a-60 (a)(2). Section 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument5 other than *1143by means of the *323discharge of a firearm...." The term deadly weapon is defined in General Statutes § 53a-3 (6) as "any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal