Ward v. Potteiger, 142 A.3d 139 (2016)
[…] Initially,

[t]he Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the Commonwealth and its officers and employees may only be sued where the General Assembly has authorized the suit. Pa. Const. art. 1 § 11. The General Assembly has specified that 'the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.' 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.

Russo v. Allegheny Cnty., 125 A.3d 113, 116 (Pa.Cmwlth.2015).

Section 8522(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides, in relevant part:

Liability imposed. -The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to *144the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in [S]ection 8528 [of the Sovereign Immunity Act] (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties,[8 ] for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a). Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code contains the vehicle liability exception to sovereign immunity as follows:

The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
(1) Vehicle liability.-The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, 'motor vehicle' means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b) (text emphasis added).9 Because immunity remains the rule, we must narrowly construe the exceptions applicable under the Sovereign Immunity Act. See Gale v. City of Phila., 86 A.3d 318 (Pa.Cmwlth.2014) ; see also Quinones v. Dep't of Transp., 45 A.3d 467 (Pa.Cmwlth.2012).