City of Arnold v. Wage Policy Comm. of Arnold Police Dep't ex rel. Cimino, 138 A.3d 719 (2016)
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is "a prerequisite to the exercise of the power to decide a controversy." The inquiry posed by the jurisdiction prong of narrow certiorari is whether an arbitrat[or] "act[ed] in that general class of controversies that the law empowers it to consider." To determine whether an arbitrat[or] had subject matter jurisdiction to render an award, the court looks to the Pennsylvania Constitution and the enabling statute, Act 111....
Article 3, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. III, § 31, authorizes the General Assembly to "enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties...." [Emphasis added.] The phrase "in accordance with law" in Article 3, Section 31 "means that the arbitrators, in conducting their hearings and making an award ... must adhere to the mandates of the enabling legislation."

Borough of Gettysburg v.