Allied Assocs. v. Q-Tran, Inc., 138 A.3d 1104, 165 Conn. App. 239 (2016)
[…] The defendant has not challenged this determination by way of an alternative ground for affirmance.

The court, however, concluded that the plaintiff lacked standing at the time that the action was initiated *243because it had no legal interest in the property. The court, therefore, turned to the issue of whether the plaintiff's lack of standing could be cured, pursuant to § 52-109, by permitting the substitution of Bishop as the party plaintiff in the case. Section 52-109 provides: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute to do so, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

In deciding whether substitution should be permitted in this case, the court relied on existing Supreme Court precedent, particularly Kortner v. Martise, 312 Conn. 1, 12-13, 91 A.3d 412 (2014), citing DiLieto v.