HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n v. Lahr, 138 A.3d 1064, 165 Conn. App. 144 (2016)
[…] She further contended that §§ 52-599 and 52-325 may be harmonized by requiring the plaintiff to substitute the decedent's executor following which § 52-325 would make all further proceedings binding on subsequent takers of the property. The plaintiff countered, inter alia, that § 52-325 controls, and that it was not required to make any substitution in this case.

Following oral argument before this court, we ordered the parties to file supplemental briefs to *149address the applicability and effect of General Statutes § 52-600 in the present case. Section 52-600 provides: "If there are two or more plaintiffs or defendants in any action, one or more of whom die before final judgment, and the cause of action survives to or against the others, the action shall not abate by reason of the death. After the death is noted on the record, the action shall proceed." We conclude that as a result of § 52-600, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant's motion to open the judgment.

As an initial matter, we identify the limited issue before us.