HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n v. Lahr, 138 A.3d 1064, 165 Conn. App. 144 (2016)
[…] Thomas, 151 Conn.App. 790, 798, 96 A.3d 624 (2014) ; see also Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, N.A. v. Russo, 148 Conn.App. 302, 306, 84 A.3d 1204, cert. denied, 311 Conn. 950, 91 A.3d 462 (2014).

In the present case, the court rejected the defendant's argument that § 52-599 "stopped" or abated the proceedings until the plaintiff substituted a representative *150of the decedent's estate. We agree with this determination by the court, albeit on a different basis than the court's apparent acceptance of the plaintiff's position regarding § 52-325. Instead, we note that § 52-600 applies in the present case because the plaintiff had named both the defendant and the decedent in this foreclosure action. That statute specifically states that "[i]f there are two or more ... defendants in any action, one or more of whom die before final judgment, and the cause of action survives to or against the others, the action shall not abate by reason of the death." General Statutes § 52-600.

This application of § 52-600 is supported by our case law. For example, in Rocque v.