In re A.M., 577 S.W.3d 653 (2019)
[…] A. The Law Governing a Juvenile Court's Waiver of Jurisdiction and Transfer to District Court

A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings involving a person who has engaged in delinquent conduct as a result of acts committed between the ages of ten and seventeen. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 51.02(2), 51.04(a).

Family Code section 54.02 governs the waiver of a juvenile court's exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer of the case to the appropriate criminal district court. TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02. Section 54.02 provides in relevant part:

(j) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if [among other requirements]:
....
(4) the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that:
*676(A) for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person; or
(B) after due diligence of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person because:
....
(ii) the person could not be found....

TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02.3

Section 54.02 and related sections of the Family Code place numerous statutory protections for juveniles on the power of a juvenile court to waive jurisdiction and transfer proceedings to district court when, as here, a juvenile was fourteen years of age or older at the time he was alleged to have committed a felony of the first degree (here, murder under Penal Code Chapter 19) but had not turned eighteen when the proceedings in juvenile court were commenced. TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(j)(2)(A).

Statutory prerequisites to transfer include the preliminary investigation and determinations and notice to parents required by Family Code section 53.01, which can only commence once there is probable cause to believe the juvenile engaged in delinquent conduct-a determination made here on January 27, 2012, and confirmed by the juvenile court's probable cause finding on January 31, 2012. Id. § 53.01(a).