In re A.M., 577 S.W.3d 653 (2019)
[…] Id. § 53.012. If the preliminary investigation reveals that further proceedings are authorized and warranted, rather than dismissal for lack of probable cause, the prosecuting attorney may file a court petition for an adjudication or transfer hearing with the juvenile court "as promptly as practicable," and may, prior to that, refer the offense to a grand jury to further investigate the facts and circumstances concerning the offense and approving prosecution. Id. §§ 53.04, 53.035.

The petition and notice requirements of sections 53.04, 53.05, 53.06, and 53.07 must also be satisfied. Id. § 54.02(b).

The juvenile court must then conduct a hearing without a jury to consider transfer of the child for criminal proceedings. Id. § 54.02(c). But, prior to the hearing, the juvenile court "shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense." Id. § 54.02(d); see In re D.L.N. , 930 S.W.2d 253, 255 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no pet.).