Barrett v. Burnette, 824 S.E.2d 701 (2019)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court abused its discretion in excluding all evidence related to Burnette's alcohol consumption. See Gwinnett County , 321 Ga. App. at 194 (1), 738 S.E.2d 716 (reversing the trial court and finding that it abused its discretion in excluding evidence of driver's blood-alcohol level); see also Schwartz v. Brancheau , 306 Ga. App. 463, 467-468 (2), 702 S.E.2d 737 (2010) (holding that it was not an abuse of discretion to admit evidence of the defendant driver's alcohol consumption).2

The error in excluding the evidence of Burnette's intoxication was not harmless. OCGA § 9-11-61 sets forth the doctrine of harmless error in civil cases and provides:

No error in ... the exclusion of evidence ... is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

"[W]hether an error requires reversal depends on the nature of the error and the importance of the issue to which it applies." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Agicv. Metropolitan Rapid Transit Authority , 334 Ga. App. 679, 683 (2), 780 S.E.2d 79 (2015).