Henry Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. Home Depot U. S. A., Inc., 824 S.E.2d 622, 348 Ga. App. 723 (2019)
[…] The decisions whether intervention is timely and the showing sufficient are matters within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be controlled absent an abuse of discretion." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Zinser v. Tormenta, S.A. , 213 Ga. App. 824 (1), 446 S.E.2d 249 (1994). "[P]ost-judgment intervention may be allowed after final judgment to preserve some right which cannot otherwise be protected." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Rynerson v. Schat , 215 Ga. App. 250, 251, 449 S.E.2d 901 (1994).

Georgia law imposes certain duties upon the tax assessor. See OCGA § 48-5-299 (a) ("It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors to investigate diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the purpose of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation."). Additionally, only taxpayers or the tax assessor may appeal decisions of the board of equalization to the superior court. See OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (1).

HCSD filed its motion to intervene after the judgment, after the appeal period had run, and in a subsequent term of court.