Estate of Mims v. S.C. Dep't of Disabilities & Special Needs, 811 S.E.2d 807, 422 S.C. 388 (2017)
[…] The circuit court additionally found Mims was not entitled to disability tolling under section 15-3-40 of the South Carolina Code (2005) because he was not "insane" for purposes of the statute when his causes of action accrued and, alternatively, even if he was "insane," his disability ceased when Ms. Mims was appointed his guardian. We reverse.

Initially, we find Mims' lawsuit commenced on May 7, 2008, the day Mims' amended complaint was filed. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20(B) (2005) ("A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing." (emphasis added) ); Rule 3(a), SCRCP ("A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court...."(emphasis added) ).