Estate of Mims v. S.C. Dep't of Disabilities & Special Needs, 811 S.E.2d 807, 422 S.C. 388 (2017)
[…] (citing Auto Owners Ins. Co. v. Rollison, 378 S.C. 600, 663 S.E.2d 484 (2008) ); see, e.g. , Caughman v. Caughman , 247 S.C. 104, 109, 146 S.E.2d 93, 95 (1965) ("[T]he duty to protect the rights of incompetents has precedence over procedural rules otherwise limiting the scope of review.").

We further find Mims' disability did not cease when Ms. Mims was appointed his guardian. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-40 ("[T]he time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended ... in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases."). The question of whether a disability ceases when a legal guardian is appointed is novel in South Carolina.