Bunch v. North Carolina Code Officials Qualifications Board, 343 N.C. 97 (1996)
[…] A “Preliminary Investigation Report” submitted as an exhibit provided that “[i]n April, 1987, [Bunch] was issued the following Standard Inspection certificates: Level I Building, Mechanical, and Plumbing. He was issued a Limited Inspection ■ Certificate valid for building, electrical, mechanical, and plumbing inspections. The Limited Certificate is valid for inspections of any size buildings.”

Bunch was issued “a standard certificate” and “a limited certificate” allowing him to “practice as a qualified Code-enforcement official in North Carolina” pursuant to statutory authority. N.C.G.S. § 143-151.17(b) allows “[t]he Board [to] suspend or revoke the certification of any qualified Code-enforcement official. . . whom it finds to have been guilty of one or more of the actions set put in subsection (a) as grounds for disciplinary action.”

The Board, having determined that Bunch was guilty of “gross negligence and gross incompetence,” was completely within its statutory authority to revoke the “standard certificate” and “limited certificate” issued to him.