Schwab v. Kvidera, 285 Ill. App. 499 (1936)
[…] Respondent takes the position that the card, signed by both parties and bearing the words “either or the survivor,” constitutes the agreement of the parties and sufficiently indicates an expressed intention in writing, as contemplated by the statute, to create a joint tenancy in the contents of the safety deposit box, with the right of survivorship, so that upon the death of Jirovec respondent, as the survivor, became the owner of the securities contained in the box. Ca-hill’s Ill. Rev. St. 1933, ch. 76, secs. 1 and 2, read as follows:

“Sec. 1. Estates in joint tenancy — Presumption of tenancy in common — Survivorship. That no estate in joint tenancy in any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be held or claimed under any grant, devise or conveyance whatsoever heretofore or hereafter made,

. . . unless the premises therein mentioned shall expressly be thereby declared to pass not in tenancy in common but in joint tenancy; ...”