Montague & Co. v. Aygarn, 164 Ill. App. 596 (1911)
[…] Perkins v. Hadsell, 50 Ill. 216; Guyer v. Warren, 175 Ill. 328; Adams v. Peabody Coal Co., 230 Ill. 469. That contract, unlike a promissory note, giving the grantee certain rights in real estate, could be assigned and transferred either by an assignment on the paper itself or upon a separate instrument. i Cyc. 40. Neither the assignment to appellee nor that to appellant is under seal, although the original contract is under seal, but it has been held that in equity an assignment not under seal, of a sealed instrument, *602will transfer an equitable title. Barrett v. Hinckley, 124 Ill. 32. Section 28 of chapter 30 of the Statutes (Hurd’s) provides that: “Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated. ’ ’ Section 30 provides that “All deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing which are authorized to be recorded shall take effect and be in force from and after the time of filing the same for record, and not before, as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers without notice; and all