Grimaldi v. Webb, 282 Ill. App. 3d 174 (1996)
[…] It also seems that the [Consumer Fraud Act] promotes rather than hinders the goals of the TILA. The [Consumer Fraud Act] prohibits inter alia, 'deceptive practices [employed] in the conduct of any trade or commerce ...’ [citation], thereby promoting the TILA’s goal of 'the informed use of credit’ [citation] in a range of conduct larger than that covered by the disclosure provisions in the TILA.” Heastie, 690 F. Supp. at 721.

This reasoning is equally applicable in this case. Nor do we accept Packey Webb’s argument that the Consumer Fraud Act itself bars plaintiffs claim.

Section 10b(a) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides that "[n]othing in this Act shall apply to *** [a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(a) (West Supp. 1995). We do not believe Packey Webb’s alleged practices in this case are specifically authorized by the Truth In Lending Act.