O S F Healthcare Systems v. County of Lee, 239 Ill. App. 3d 824 (1993)
[…] This appeal followed. In addition to briefs from the parties, we have allowed participation by amicus curiae represented by Paul A. Logli, Winnebago County State’s Attorney.

All parties to the appeal acknowledge the import of statutory analysis in this case. Most significant is a portion of section 17 of the County Jail Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 75, par. 117). That critical language of section 17 also appears in section 3 — 15016 of the Counties Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 34, par. 3—15016). It was somewhat recently added to section 17 and it provides as follows. “An arresting authority shall be responsible for any incurred medical expenses relating to the arrestee until such time as the arrestee is placed in the custody of the sheriff [unless] the arrest was made pursuant to a request by the sheriff.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 75, par. 117, amended by Pub. Act 86—794, §17, eff. January 1, 1990.

Also significant to our analysis here are three cases: St. Mary of Nazareth Hospital v. City of Chicago (1975), 29 Ill. App. 3d 511, Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis v.