People v. Driskel, 224 Ill. App. 3d 304 (1991)
[…] In the second stage of the death penalty phase, the jury found sufficient mitigating factors to preclude imposing the death penalty. Once the death penalty was not imposed, section 5 — 8—1(a)(1)(c) mandates that the trial judge must sentence Driskel to natural life imprisonment. (People ex rel. Daley v. Strayhorn (1988), 119 Ill. 2d 331, 336, 518 N.E.2d 1047, 1050.) Section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c) states:

“Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations: *** (c) if the defendant has previously been convicted of *** murder under any state or federal law or is found guilty of murdering more than one victim, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of *317natural life imprisonment.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 1005—8—1(a)(c).