People v. Miller, 55 Ill. App. 2d 146 (1965)
[…] Upon defendants’ cross-appeal it is urged that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss Counts I and II of Indictment No. 87-64, for the reason that the dismissal of Indictment No. 2213-63 without notice should be considered an acquittal, and that Indictment No. 87-64 is void and of no effect, and that *152a prosecution under the latter indictment would violate the State and Federal Constitutional provisions relating to double jeopardy and due process.

The issue raised must be considered within the language of Article 3, Section 4 of the Criminal Code, (111 Rev Stats 1961, c 38, § 3-4):

“(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution: CC
“(3) Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts, or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.”

This section of the Code is again concerned with the fundamental rights of the persons charged and the providing of substantive protection of such rights.