People v. Miller, 55 Ill. App. 2d 146 (1965)
[…] The State contends that the dismissal of Counts m through VI of Indictment No. 87-64 upon the motion of the defendants applies a literal interpretation of Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code and that such interpretation founds and fosters technical rules in the prosecution of criminal cases. Moreover, it is urged that inasmuch as the defendants could properly again be tried upon Indictment No. 2213-63 following the mistrial, they suffered no prejudice and no hardship through piecemeal prosecution.

We are called upon to consider the intent of the Legislature in adopting the language of Article 3, Section 3, of the Criminal Code of 1961, (111 Rev Stats 1961, c 38, § 3-3), which includes the following:

“(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.”

*150The Criminal Code of 1961 was adopted by the Legislature following a long period of study by eminent lawyers and legal scholars.