People v. Eickert, 124 Ill. App. 2d 394 (1970)
[…] This *397tavern was in the same building in which Eickert roomed. They testified that he was around the tavern from 10:00 a. m., January 2nd, to 4:00 a. m., January 3rd, and that about one hundred people came in and out of the tavern over the eighteen-hour period.

The defendant’s first two contentions, that he was not brought to trial within 120 days of his arrest and that he was subject to double jeopardy, arise from the fact that he was tried twice for the Tripoli robbery. The jury was unable to agree in the first trial and a mistrial was declared.

Section 9, Article II of the Illinois Constitution declares that a person accused of crime has the right to a speedy trial. Section 103-5(a), chapter 38, Ill Rev Stats 1967, implements this guarantee by providing:

“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant. . . .”

The first trial commenced after the defendant had been in custody 108 days. After eight days a mistrial was declared.