People v. G.F. (In re G.F.), 218 Cal. Rptr. 3d 271, 12 Cal. App. 5th 1 (2017)
[…] [Citation.]' " (People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1261, 1265, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 837, 274 P.3d 456.) The literal meaning of a statute's words may be disregarded, however, to avoid an absurd result. (People v. Bell (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 315, 351, 194 Cal.Rptr.3d 93.)

The relevant version of section 786, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "If a minor satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice."3 (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.)