People v. G.F. (In re G.F.), 218 Cal. Rptr. 3d 271, 12 Cal. App. 5th 1 (2017)
[…] The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice."3 (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.)

In denying appellant's motion, the court credited the People's assertion that appellant did not complete "an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2" because his program of supervision was conducted pursuant to section 654. Under the circumstances of this case, however, the two forms of supervision are substantially the same. Section 654.2 applies when "a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602" and the court allows "the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654."4

*6Section 654, by contrast, contemplates a program of supervision undertaken "in lieu of" filing a section 602 petition.5

*275Here, a section 602 petition was filed. Although the prosecution "move[d] to dismiss the petition pursuant to [section] 654," the statutory scheme does not recognize or contemplate any such procedure. Once a petition was filed, the matter was governed by section 654.2. Pursuant to that section, the prosecution should have asked the court to "continue any hearing on [the] petition for six months and order [appellant] to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654." (§ 654.2, subd. (a).) Instead, the prosecution asked the court to "dismiss the petition pursuant to section 654[.]" Although appellant did not oppose this request, he was not told that his lack of opposition would result in the loss of his right to obtain relief under section 786.