Rest. Supply, LLC v. Giardi Ltd. P'ship, 200 A.3d 182, 330 Conn. 642 (2019)
[…] See, e.g., Kasica v. Columbia , 309 Conn. 85, 93, 70 A.3d 1 (2013) (explaining plain meaning rule under General Statutes § 1-2z and setting forth process for ascertaining legislative intent). We begin with the statutory language. Our sale by auction statute, § 42a-2-328, which our legislature adopted verbatim from § 2-328 of the Uniform Commercial Code, provides that an auction can be held "with reserve" or "without reserve." Section 42a-2-328 (3) provides that "a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve." (Emphasis added.)