Jenkins v. Jenkins, 200 A.3d 1193, 186 Conn. App. 641 (2018)
[…] On February 3, 2016, the arbitrator issued an award and rationale for the award. The plaintiff subsequently filed motions in the Superior Court to vacate the award.3 After holding a full evidentiary hearing on the plaintiff's two operative motions on March 28, 2016, the trial court, Colin, J. , denied the plaintiff's motions to vacate the arbitration award. This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary.

The plaintiff's claims arise under " General Statutes § 52-418 (a), which sets forth the standard of review governing an application to vacate, correct or modify an arbitration award, [and] provides in relevant part: Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the *645superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... shall make an order vacating the award if it finds [that] ... (2) ... there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; [or] (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to ... hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) *1197Dept. of Transportation v. White Oak Corp. , 319 Conn. 582, 598 n.3, 125 A.3d 988 (2015).

We begin by setting forth the relevant standard for reviewing a trial court's judgment affirming an arbitration award.